Cuisine on Cue
Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Cuisine on Cue, we are committed to developing technology that gives you the safest online experience possible. This policy applies to the Cuisine on Cue website and governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. By using the Cuisine on Cue website you consent to the practices described in the statement.

Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

All personal information collected by Cuisine on Cue voluntarily provided by you to us is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Detailed information about the Privacy Act can be found at the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Personal Information

Cuisine on Cue collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Cuisine on Cue also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

Cuisine on Cue will also automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. Cuisine on Cue uses this information to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Cuisine on Cue website and to maintain the quality and continued operation of this service.

In order to deliver you the appropriate requested services, Cuisine on Cue collects and uses your personal data. Cuisine on Cue also uses your personal information to inform you of other products or services available form Cuisine on Cue and its affiliates.

Cuisine on Cue does provide customer lists to third parties. Should Cuisine on Cue contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering, your unique personally identifiable information will be transferred to the third party. In addition, Cuisine on Cue may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

Cuisine on Cue does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

In order to create customized content and advertising for Cuisine on Cue, data and website behaviour is tracked to determine what Cuisine on Cue services are most popular.

Cuisine on Cue will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cuisine on Cue or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Cuisine on Cue; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Cuisine on Cue, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Cuisine on Cue website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Cuisine on Cue pages, or register with the site or services, a cookie helps Cuisine on Cue to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses. When you return to the same Cuisine on Cue site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use features you may have customised on Cuisine on Cue.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Cuisine on Cue services or Web sites you visit.

Governing Law

Cuisine on Cue is intended for Australian users.  Non-Australian users of Cuisine on Cue do so at their own risk. This Privacy Policy is drafted in accordance with the laws of Australia. By accessing Cuisine on Cue, you submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts in the State of Queensland and will not object to the exercise of jurisdiction by those Courts on any basis.

Security

Cuisine on Cue secures the personally identifiable information you provide in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption.

Should you choose to directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Cuisine on Cue, this information may be collected and used by others.

Links to Other Websites

Cuisine on Cue also encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Cuisine on Cue so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Cuisine on Cue is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Cuisine on Cue website.

Updates

It may be necessary for Cuisine on Cue to update this privacy policy occasionally. Any modifications immediately replace the relevant part of this Privacy Policy and your continued use of Cuisine on Cue constitutes your acceptance of the modifications.

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.